11 APRIL 2012
COURSE 1 PULMONARY FUNCTION TESTS HALL 1
Diagnostic Methods WG
Course Moderators: Gaye Ulubay, Mehmet Polatlı
08:30-09:00 Laboratory standards
Fadıl Özyener
09:00-09:30 Spirometric measurement; validity, reproducibility, end of test criteria, the importance of deep inspiration, how should the measurement be done and what should be measured? Funda Coşkun
09:30-10:00 Spirometric flow measurement, flow-volume loop and obstructive patient examples Mehmet Polatlı
10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30-11:00 Reversibility, bronchoprovocation tests Yavuz S. Demirel
11:00-11:30 Spirometric data in restrictive lung diseases and patient examples Nurdan Köktürk
11:30-13:00 PFT practice
Spirometry
Lung volume measurements
Diffusion capacity measurement
Elif Kuru Erdem
Gönül Toprak
13:00-14:00 LUNCH
14:00-14:30 Volume measurementd - gas dilution methods Sema Umut
14:30-15:00 V, V*, Pmouth and volume measurements by plethysmography Elif Şen
15:00-15:30 COFFEE BREAK
15:30-16:00 The importance, measurement method and clinical evaluation of diffusion Metin Özkan
16:00-16:30 Small airway disease measurements Bilun Gemicioğlu
16:30-17:00 PFT with examples Gaye Ulubay
 
COURSE 2 EVALUATION OF RESPIRATORY DISEASES WITH THORACIC TOMOGRAPHY HALL 2
Diagnostic Methods WG
Course Moderators: Macit Arıyürek, Çetin Atasoy
09:00-09:50 Lung nodules Hüdaver Alper
09:50-10:40 Atelectasis Nevzat Karabulut
10:40-11:10 COFFEE BREAK
11:10-12:00 Bronchiectasis Çetin Atasoy
12:00-13:30 LUNCH
13:30-14:20 Pulmonary vascular diseases Uğur Topal
14:20-15:10 Ground glass and consolidated opacities Macit Arıyürek
15:10-15:40 COFFEE BREAK
15:40-16:30 Hilar pathologies Figen Demirkazık
 
COURSE 3 INTERVENTIONAL PULMONOLOGY HALL 3
Diagnostic Methods WG
Course Moderators: Erdoğan Çetinkaya, Ömer Özbudak
Interventional bronchoscopy
08:30-09:00 Required devices and their usage principles Ömer Özbudak
09:00-09:30 TBNA Bahadır Üskül
09:30-10:00 EBUS Erdoğan Çetinkaya
10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30-11:00 Hot treatment techniques Murat Sezer
11:00-11:30 Cold treatment techniques Aydın Yılmaz
11:30-12:00 Stents Akif Özgül
12:00-12:30 Electromagnetic navigation Atayla Gençoğlu
12:30-13:00 PRACTICE - Endobronchial laser applications Bernward Passlick
13:00-14:00 LUNCH
Interventional pleural procedures
14:00-14:30 Thoracentesis and closed pleural needle biopsy Öner Dikensoy
14:30-15:00 Image-guided pleural biopsies Hüseyin Yıldırım
15:00-15:30 COFFEE BREAK
15:30-16:00 Medical thoracoscopy Muzaffer Metintaş
16:00-16:30 Permanent and temporary pleural catheterization (PleurX® catheter, Pleurocan, standard chest tube) Adalet Demir
16:30-17:30 PRACTICE  
 
COURSE 4 IN VIVO AND IN VITRO METHODS OF STUDY IN PULMONARY DISEASES HALL 4
Experimental Studies WG
Course Moderators: Müjdat Balkan, Hasan Bayram
08:30-09:10 Study planning, writing a project proposal and finding funding Özge Yılmaz
09:10-09:40 Protein Analysis Methods - Western Blot and ELISA Bülent Göğebakan
09:40-10:20 DNA and RNA analysis methods Yasemin Saygıdeğer
10:20-10:50 COFFEE BREAK
10:50-11:30 Immunohistochemical diagnostic methods Hasan Yüksel
11:30-12:10 Airway cell line cultures lan M Adcock
12:10-13:30 LUNCH
13:30-14:10 Primary airway epithelial cell cultures Hasan Bayram
14:10-14:50 The planning and selection of the appropriate model and the experimental subjects in animal studies Ali Naycı
14:50-15:20 COFFEE BREAK
15:20-16:00 Pneumonia and tuberculosis models Teyfik Turgut
16:00-16:40 Pulmonary hypertension model Figen Deveci
16:40-17:10 Pleural animal models Maruf Şanlı
 
COURSE 5 PERIOPERATIVE EVALUATION AND MANAGEMENT OF COMPLICATIONS IN LUNG SURGERY HALL 5
Course Moderators: Mustafa Yüksel, Salih Topçu
09:00-09:35 Estimating the risk of complications in thoracic surgery Şevval Eren
09:35-10:10 Challenges in performing and closing the thoracotomy and how to deal with them Erkmen Gülhan
10:10-10:40 COFFEE BREAK
10:40-11:15 Problems in VATS  and how to deal with them Erdal Okur
11:15-11:50 Problems, how to avoid them, and management of complications in bronchoplastic procedures İrfan Taştepe
12:00-13:30 LUNCH
13:30-14:05 Technical problems in pulmonary resections Ayten Kayı Cangır
14:05-14:40 Pulmonary complications in pulmonary resections Zeki Günlüoğlu
14:40-15:10 COFFEE BREAK
15:10-15:45 Cardiovascular problems in pulmonary resection Levent Elbeyli
15:45-16:20 Postoperative pain control Tuba Liman
16:20-16:50 Laser Metastasectomy Bernward Passlick
 
COURSE 6 PRACTICAL AND CURRENT APPROACH TO THE DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF PEDIATRIC ASTHMA HALL 6
Pediatric Pulmonary Diseases WG
Course Moderators: Bülent Karadağ, Derya Altıntaş
09:00-09:30 The wheezy child Gülbin Karakoç
09:30-10:00 Diagnosis of asthma Nermin Güler
10:00-10:30 Differential diagnosis of asthma Ebru Yalçın
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:30 Acute asthma treatment Nihat Sapan
11:30-12:00 Chronic asthma treatment  İpek Türktaş
12:00-12:30 New therapies in asthma Ayşen Bingöl
12:30-13:30 LUNCH
13.30-14.00 Environmental measures Ayten Pamukçu Uyan
14:00-14:30 Case examples Zeynep Tamay
14:30-16:00 Parallel hands on sessions 
Allergy tests Nevin Uzuner
Spirometry Mehmet Köse
Inhalation techniques Sedat Öktem
 
COURSE 7 TOBACCO CONTROL AND SMOKING CESSATION TREATMENT HALL 7
Tobacco Control WG
Course Moderators: Oğuz Kılınç, Osman Elbek
08:30-09:00 Introduction and getting the expectations Oğuz Kılınç
09:00:09:30 Epidemiology of tobacco use in Turkey, from past to present Nazmi Bilir
09:30-10:00 The concept of tobacco control and its importance Elif Dağlı
10:00-10:30

The gains of the act numbered 4207, our problems and responsibilities of the physician in their solutions

Osman Elbek
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:30 Nicotine dependence, smoking cessation process and definition of cases Pınar Pazarlı
11:30-12:00 5As and 5Rs in smoking cessation Funda Öztuna
12:00-12:30 Pharmacological treatment Esra Uzaslan
12:30-13:15 LUNCH
13:15-13:45 Behavioral-cognitive methods in smoking cessation Oğuz Kılınç
13:45-14:15 Infrastructure of outpatient smoking cessation clinics, patient evaluation Leyla Sağlam
14:15-14:45 COFFEE BREAK
14:45-15:15 Non-evidence based smoking cessation methods Cengiz Özge
15:15-16:00 Interactive session
  1) Practical management of cases in the process of smoking cessation Osman Örsel
2) What a person witnessing a violation of the Smoke-Free Air Act should do Leyla Sağlam
 
COURSE 8 MECHANICAL VENTILATION HALL 8
Intensive Care and Respiratory Failure WG
Course Moderators: Emel Eryüksel, Turgay Çelikel
09:00-09:30 Respiratory failure Erhan Tabakoğlu
09:30-09:50 Mechanical Ventilation Indications Levent Kart
09:50-10:10 NIMV :The devices, modes, masks used Kürşat Uzun
10:10-10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30-11:00 NIMV with case examples (Hypercarbic respiratory failure, hypoxemic respiratory failure etc.) Emel Eryüksel
11:00-11:30 When should Invasive Mechanical Ventilation be started? Turgay Çelikel
11:30-12:00 IMV : Ventilators, Modes Tekin Yıldız
12:00-13:00 LUNCH
13:00-13:30 IMV with case examples (Hypercarbic respiratory failure, hypoxemic respiratory failure) Gül Gürsel
13:30-14:00 Sedation, analgesia and curarization during MV Nalan Adıgüzel
14:00-14:30 Respiratory Monitoring in the ICU (Auto-PEEP, resistance, compliance, RSBI, etc) and the use of  mechanical ventilator graphics Zuhal Karakurt
14:30-14:50 COFFEE BREAK
14:50-15:20 Management of the patient fighting the MV and complications with case examples Begüm Arsava
15:20-15:50 Weaning İrfan Uçgun
15:50-16:30 Invasive Hemodynamic Monitoring Sait Karakurt
 
COURSE 9 SLEEP RELATED RESPIRATORY DISEASES HALL 9
Sleep Related Respiratory Disorders WG
Description:
• The course is targeted towards former participants of the main course of the TTS or the congress course on sleep related respiratory disorders , who have then completed a 1 month practical training and is currently working at a newly established center on sleep disorders.
• The course will be held with 30 participants, forming 6 groups of 5 participants each.
• After the introductory 90 minute theoretical review at the beginning, the participants will break out to groups. At each module they will score the PSG recording in the presence of example cases using laptops, under the supervision of the trainer. They will then interpret the produced report. Finally they will plan the treatment of the patient and will prepare a medical report in accordance with the rules of the Social Security Institute.

Course Moderators: Oğuz Köktürk, SadıkArdıç
09:00-09:05 Opening remarks Tansu Ulukavak Çiftçi,
Erdoğan Çetinkaya
09:05-09:30 From diagnosis to treatment, obstructive sleep apnea syndrome Çağlar Çuhadaroğlu
09:30-09:45 From diagnosis to treatment, central sleep apnea syndromes Mehmet Karadağ
09:45-10:00 From diagnosis to treatment, sleep related hypoventilation and hypoxemic syndromes Turan Acıcan
10:00-10:15 From diagnosis to treatment, overlap syndrome Sadık Ardıç
10:15-10:30 From diagnosis to treatment, Upper Airway Resistance Syndrome Gökhan Kırbaş
10:30-10:45 From diagnosis to treatment, complex sleep apnea syndrome Oğuz Köktürk
10:45-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-12:00 Practice*
12:00-13:30 LUNCH
13:30-14:30 Practice*
14:30-15:00 COFFEE BREAK
15:00-15:30 Practice*
  *Each group is estimated to spend 30 minutes at each module by taking turns. As there are 6 groups in total , it will take 3 hours for each of the groups to complete all the modules:
• Clinical features of the case: 5 minutes
• Scoring part of the sleep of the case : 10 minutes
• Scoring part of the respiration of the case: 10 minutes
• Interpreting the report and making a treatment decision: 5 minutes
1. Module: Obstructive sleep apnea syndrome Bülent Çiftçi
2. Module: Central sleep apnea syndromes Banu Eriş Gülbay
3. Module: Sleep related hypoventilation and hypoxemic syndromes Ahmet Ursavaş
4. Module: Overlap syndrome Hacer Kuzu Okur
5. Module: Upper Airway Resistance Syndrome Selma Fırat Güven
6.Module: Complex sleep apnea syndrome Handan İnönü
 
COURSE 10 DIAGNOSIS IN PNEUMOCONIOSES HALL 10
Environmental and Occupational Lung Diseases WG
Course Moderators: Fatma Evyapan, Metin Akgün
09:00-09:40 Interaction Between Inorganic Dusts and the Lungs  Peri Arbak
09:40-10:20 Inorganic Dust Pneumoconioses Remzi Altın
10:20-10:50 COFFEE BREAK
10:50-11:30 Metal Pneumoconioses Fatma Evyapan
11:30-12:10 Patient History in Pneumoconioses Nurhan Köksal 
12:10-13:30 LUNCH
  Radiological Diagnostic Methods
13:30-14:10 ILO classification Metin Akgün
14:10-14:50 HRCT classification John Parker
14:50-15:20 COFFEE BREAK
15:20-16:00 Follow Up of Pulmonary Function Tests Peri Arbak
16:00-16:40 Pathological Diagnostic Methods Ferda Bir, Büge Öz
16:40-17:10 Radiological Case Evaluations John Parker
 
COURSE 11 TUBERCULOSIS HALL 11
Tuberculosis WG
Course Moderators: Şeref Özkara, M. Şevket Dereli
09:00-09:15 Opening remarks, stop TB strategy, the status of tuberculosis in the world and in Turkey Şeref Özkara
09:15-09:45 Early diagnosis of tuberculosis Tülin Sevim
09:45-10:15 The radiology of tuberculosis  Şeref Özkara
10:15-10:45 Principles and planning of tuberculosis treatment Aylin Babalık
10:45-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:30 Side effects seen in tuberculosis treatment monitoring Remzi Karşı
11:30-12:00 Controls in tuberculosis treatment monitoring; early detection of treatment failure and drug resistance Esin Tuncay
12:00-13:30 LUNCH
13:30-14:00 Tuberculosis in immunosuppressed patients Dilaver Taş
14:00-14:30 Tuberculin skin test (TST) and interferon gamma release assay (IGRA) Onur Fevzi Erer
14:30-15:00 Contact screening and examination of risk groups Suha Özkan
15:00-15:15 COFFEE BREAK
15:15-15:45 Preventive treatment in tuberculosis Onur Fevzi Erer
15:45-16:15 Transmission in tuberculosis and prevention of transmission in institutions Filiz Ağca
16:15-16:30 Questions and closing  
 
COURSE 12 LUNG TRANSPLANTATION HALL 12
Lung Transplantation WG
Course Moderators: Figen Gülen, Levent Dalar
08:30-09:00 An overview and history of lung transplantation Levent Dalar
09:00-09:40 Criteria for donor selection Paul Corris
09:40-10:20 Transplantation decision according to diseases Paul Corris
10:20-10:50 COFFEE BREAK
10:50-11:30 Surgical methods Kutsal Turhan
11:30-12:00 Indication of heart and lung transplantation Zülal Ülger
12:00-13:00 LUNCH
13:00-13:30 Postoperative intensive care monitoring Nahit Çakar
13:30-14:00 Primary graft dysfunction in lung transplantation Ömer Şenbaklavacı
14:00-14:30 Immunosuppressive treatment regimens Maria M. Crespo
14:30-15:00 Common infections in lung transplantation Çağrı Büke
15:00-15:30 COFFEE BREAK
15:30-16:00 Pathological evaluation in lung transplantation Deniz Nart
16:00-16:30 Postoperative bronchiolitis obliterans Figen Gülen
16:30-17:00 Late complications in lung transplantation Gül Dabak
 
COURSE 13 PULMONARY REHABILITATION WITH CASE EXAMPLES, TO WHOM, WHERE, HOW? HALL 13
Pulmonary rehabilitation WG
Course Moderators: Pınar Ergün, Öznur Yıldız
08:30-09:00 The organization of the pulmonary rehabilitation program Pınar Ergün
09:00-09:30 Evaluation and outcome measurements in pulmonary rehabilitation Melda Sağlam
09:30-10:00 Airway clearance techniques Meral Boşnak Güçlü
10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30-11:00 Approaches to relieve the shortness of breath Sevgi Özalevli
11:00-11:30 Factors Contributing to Exercise Intolerance in Chronic Respiratory Disease Öznur Yıldız
11:30-12:00 Exercise training Deniz İnal İnce
12:00-13:30 LUNCH
13:30-14:00 Other methods improving the exercise performance Dicle Yılmaz
14:00-14:30 Self-management approaches Naciye Vardar Yağlı
14:30-15:00 Psychological support Ülgen Okyayüz
15:00-15:30 COFFEE BREAK
15:30-16:00 Nutritional support and treatment Annemie Schols
16:00-16:30 Case examples and pulmonary rehabilitation Pınar Ergün
 
COURSE 14 HOW TO WRITE A THESIS AND A PAPER HALL 14
HOW TO WRITE A PAPER?
A one day course, mainly theoretical
Expected gains:
The objective of the course is raising awareness and providing basic information in the following topics.
1. The importance of writing and publishing a scientific paper,
2. Basic steps in the publication of the outcomes of a completed study.
Target audience:
1. Pulmonologists interested in publishing their scientific study,
2. Residents of Pulmonology interested in publishing their thesis and performing scientific research,
3. Thesis supervisors.
Course Moderators:Ahmet UğurDemir, Zuhal Karakurt
09:00-09:45 When starting writing a paper Sibel Kıran
09:45-10:45 The content of the paper: Introduction, tools and methods Selma Metintaş
10:45-11:15 COFFEE BREAK
11:15-12:15 The content of the paper: Results and discussion Nurdan Köktürk
12:15-13:30 LUNCH
13:30-14:15 Abstract of the paper Ahmet U. Demir
14:15-15:00 Paper writing and publishing tips (cover page, selection and organization of the references, journal selection, formatting, language/wording) Ahmet U. Demir, Sibel Kıran
15:00-15:30 COFFEE BREAK
15:30-16:30 Critical reading and responding to criticisms Öner Dikensoy
  *ORGANIZED BY THE TTS RESEARCH SUPPORT COMMITTEE.
 
COURSE 15 DIFFUSE PARENCHIMAL LUNG DISEASES HALL 15
Clinical Problems WG and Lung Pathology WG
Course Moderators:Gül Öngen, Özlem Özdemir Kumbasar
09:30-10:00 Definition, classification and epidemiology Benan Müsellim
10:00-10:30 Clinical evaluation Enver Yalnız
10:30-10:45 COFFEE BREAK
10:45-11:15 Pathological evaluation - Histopathological patterns Henry Tazelaar
11:15-12:00 Radiological features that will guide the differential diagnosis Canan Akman
12:00-12:30 The role of other diagnostic methods  (BAL, TBB ,Bx., etc.) Levent Tabak
12:30-13:30 LUNCH
13:30-14:00 General treatment principles Füsun Topçu
14:00-14:30 Ongoing studies on treatment Güngör Çamsarı
14:30-14:45 COFFEE BREAK
14:45-15:45 The use of the guidelines, treatment selection and disease management  with case examples Özlem Özdemir Kumbasar
15:45-16:00 Q & A  
 
17:30- 19:30 Opening Ceremony & Dance Performance
20:00 Cocktail Reception
Dinner
Concert